Shortlist is revealed for the 2019 Wirral Business Awards

Organiser Mills Media Creative, supported by Wirral Chamber of Commerce, have published the shortlisted entries across 13 categories ahead of the awards ceremony in June

2019 Wirral Business Awards
2019 Wirral Business Awards judges dealt with a record number of entries

 

There were a record number of entries submitted for the 2019 Wirral Business Awards (WBAs) as organisers reveal those who have made the shortlist.

Organiser Mills Media Creative, supported by Wirral Chamber of Commerce, have published the shortlisted entries across 13 categories ahead of the awards ceremony, taking place at the New Brighton Floral Pavilion on Friday, June 21.

Paula Basnett, chief executive at Wirral Chamber of Commerce, said: “The decisions of which companies or individuals went forward to the final was extremely difficult as there were so many very worthwhile applications.

But as a judging panel we had to make those choices and we have arrived at what we feel is a comprehensive list which covers a wide range of business sectors. These are of outstanding quality, each showing great ambition, enterprise and certainly represent the fantastic work which is carried out in our business community.”

Sponsors include Russell Taylor Group, Progress to Excellence Group, Unilever, Stiebel Eltron UK, The Contact Company, B&M Waste Service, Wirral Chamber of Commerce, Smylies, Morgan Sindall and Wirral Council. The nominations are as follows:

Newcomer of the Year

  • AJ and Friends
  • Concept Corner
  • EV Range Extender
  • Premier Project Services

Rising Star

  • Andrew Hess, Kingsbridge Insurance Brokers
  • Dionne Thomas, hi-impact consultancy
  • Georgie Betts, Bettsy & Co
  • Kim Rainford, Glenville Walker and Partners

Business Person of the Year

  • Barbara Gardner Sharp, Three Dimensional Training
  • John Toner, Teledyne CML Composites
  • Paul Jordan, Hoist UK
  • Paul Malone, MovingSoon

Sustainability

  • Brooklet Farm And Livery
  • Energy Projects Plus
  • Mere Brook House
  • Smylies

Outstanding Customer Service

  • Auger
  • Caffe Cream
  • Last Minute Care & Nursing
  • Vigo IT Solutions

Charity in the Community

  • Claire House Children’s Hospice
  • Neo Community
  • Tranmere Rovers in the Community
  • Wirral Youth Zone

Energy & Environmental Business of the Year

  • Beech Group
  • Complete Training Solutions Ltd
  • Stiebel Eltron UK
  • Virtus

Financial & Professional Business of the Year

  • Bathgate Business Finance
  • Bridging Finance Solutions
  • Jackson Lees Group
  • The Contact Company

Digital, Creative & Technology Business of the Year

  • Digital Associate (Mktg) Ltd
  • hi-impact consultancy
  • Maxweb
  • Zircom

Manufacturing Business of the Year

  • Capital Reinforcing Ltd
  • Hoist UK
  • Pharmapac
  • Teledyne CML Composites

Construction Business of the Year

  • Capital Reinforcing Ltd
  • Heightsafe Systems Ltd
  • JD Engineering NW Ltd
  • YPG Developments Ltd

Visitor Economy Business of the Year

  • Argyle Satellite Limited
  • Leasowe Castle
  • Port Sunlight Village Trust
  • Village Hotels

Outstanding Business of the Year

  • To be announced on the awards night

Click here to book tickets for the awards ceremony

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.