Merseyside’s best young engineering trainees honoured at awards – see all the winners

Birkenhead’s Engineering College celebrated the region’s young talent in the 2017 Apprentice Awards in Monk’s Ferry where 11 awards were handed out, including two to Stadler trainee Jennifer Corkhill

Winners at the Engineering College’s Annual Apprentice Awards in Birkenhead

 

Young engineering trainees in Merseyside have been recognised for their outstanding efforts at an awards ceremony.

Birkenhead’s Engineering College celebrated the region’s young talent in the 2017 Apprentice Awards in Monk’s Ferry.

Located next door to the famous Cammell Laird shipyard, the college was formerly known as the Maritime & Engineering College and has 330 apprentices on its books from around 70 firms. 

A big winner on the night was Jennifer Corkill, from Stadler, who secured two awards – The Engineering College Development Stage Apprentice and The ‘Ian Yates’ contribution to Engineering Award for her outstanding progression.

Michael Dodd, of Teledyne CML, received The Jim Teasdale Apprentice of the Year award. It came just weeks after being named as a ‘runner up’ in the national Composites UK 2017 Industry Awards.

Andthe TWI Welder of the Year award was handed to Thomas Jones, from Cammell Laird, with the ECITB Apprentice of the Year award presented to Kurtis Kearns, of Studley Engineering.

Engineering College chief executive Terry Weston

 

A total of 11 awards were handed out on the night with headline sponsors including Cammell Laird, ECITB (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) and The Welding Institute (TWI) and the Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

Engineering College chief executive Terry Weston said: “The college has seen an exceptional intake of young engineers and strong progression with existing students this year.

“This awards evening provides an opportunity to recognise the commitment and dedication shown by a range of students. The 2017 format included 11 awards in a bid to recognise each stage of an apprenticeship, as many of our student are with us for a number of years.’

Below is the full list of winners:

Pre- Apprenticeship Student of the Year – Andrew Casey, Brimark Signs

The Engineering College Foundation Stage Award – Jack Bendrey, National Marine

The Engineering College Development Stage Apprentice – Jennifer Corkill, Stadler

The Engineering College Further Development Stage Apprentice – Steven Butler, Balfour Beatty

Cammell Laird Development Stage Apprentice – Dean Scaife

Cammell Laird Apprentice of the Year – James Bowler

ECITB Apprentice of the Year – Kurtis Kearns, Studley Engineering

The Welding Institute Welder of the Year – Thomas Jones, Cammell Laird

IMECHE ‘Most Improved’ Apprentice – Zack Kirkman, AMF Engineering

The ‘Ian Yates’ contribution to Engineering Award – Jennifer Corkill

The ‘Jim Teasdale’ Apprentice of the Year – Michael Dodd, Teledyne CML.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

The access_token provided is invalid.