A record 850 people attend Knowsley Business Awards – full list of winners

A total of 13 awards were handed out on the night, with a further 10 receiving a Highly Commended accolade and in a surprise announcement, a Judges Choice Award for Prescot Ambassadors was presented

Knowsley Business Awards 2018
Knowsley Business Awards 2018

 

Around 850 people attended the 2018 Knowsley Business Awards – the events biggest audience to date.

A total of 13 awards were handed out on the night, with a further 10 receiving a Highly Commended accolade and in a surprise announcement, a Judges Choice Award for Prescot Ambassadors was presented.

Knowsley Council leader Graham Morgan said: “Each year, the business awards provide an opportunity for the business community in Knowsley and further afield, to come together to recognise those individuals and organisations who are contributing towards the economic success of the area.

“We have some amazing success stories here in Knowsley and the event is a wonderful celebratory occasion. And with 850 guests this year, it certainly was a celebration.” 

  • Knowsley Business Awards 2018 Winners
    Applied Nutrition – Small Business of the Year
  • Machmade – Developing Future Skills
  • Cybertill – Medium Business of the Year
  • Colloids – Large Business of the Year
  • Anwyl Homes – Housing Development of the Year
  • Blends – Excellence in Manufacturing (up to 100 employees)
  • Dairy Crest – Excellence in Manufacturing (over 100 employees)
  • Villages Housing Trust – Corporate Social Responsibility Award
  • JK Brickwork NW – Micro Business of the Year
  • Orbit Developments – Commercial Development of the Year
  • Krol Corlett Construction – Contractor of the Year
  • Danielle Flynn, Jaguar Land Rover – Apprentice of the Year
  • Josh Fearon, Noodles Nursery – Employee of the Year

 

Knowsley Business Awards 2018 Highly Commended

  • Beverston Engineering – Developing Future Skills
  • Blends – Medium Business of the Year
  • Bellway Homes Limited – Housing Development of the Year
  • Beverston Engineering – Excellence in Manufacturing
  • Your Voice Your Choice – Corporate Social Responsibility Award
  • Spectrum Drylining – Micro Business of the Year
  • Webber (NW) – Contractor of the Year
  • Kevin Porter, JK Brickwork NW – Apprentice of the Year
  • ACC Charity Team, Associates of Cape Cod – Team of the Year
  • Lisa Walsh, QVC – Employee of the Year

 

Judges Choice Awards – Prescot Ambassadors

  • Jessie & Co.
  • MATE Productions
  • Albion Bakehouse
  • The Dance Shop
  • The Bard
  • Pinion Bistro
  • Poppy Belle Florals
  • Mabel Doll
  • Station Coffee House
  • Kingsmen Street Food
  • Urbano Chiringuito
  • Rogues & Rascals
  • Poco Coffee
  • Ray’s Bakery
  • Natural & Gorgeous

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.