Shortlist revealed for St Helens business awards

Shortlist for the 2022 St Helens Borough Business Awards are revealed with the winners announced at a ceremony in September

Awards
2022 St Helens Borough Business Awards will take place in September

 

St Helens Chamber and St Helens Council have revealed the shortlisted entrants for the 2022 St Helens Borough Business Awards.

David Marnell, head of business services at St Helens Chamber, said: “We have been overwhelmed by the volume and calibre of entries to the awards, but we have a very strong shortlist.”

Sponsored by Paramount Digital, and supported by Brendon International, City Fibre, Faun Zoeller and Halton & St Helens VCA, the awards ceremony will be held at the Totally Wicked Stadium on Friday, September 30.

Cllr Kate Groucutt, Cabinet Member for Business, Education and Skills at St Helens Council, added: “It is fantastic that so many businesses and students across St Helens have achieved so much and we can’t wait to celebrate their success.

READ MORE: Developer to build 500 new homes in St Helens

“By celebrating their successes and shining a spotlight on the entrepreneurship and innovation, we can inspire the next generation and encourage more businesses to set up or relocate here. Everyone who entered should be proud of the contribution they are making to our community.”

The winning businesses in the national awards categories will be entered into the British Chamber of Commerce Business Awards, which will take place in December. The shortlist is:

Business Hero (BCC: The Community Champion) sponsored by Knauf

  • Gillian PL Moore CEO Inspire (Company: Inspire To Aspire Autism Consultancy Team CIC)
  • John Barlow at Café Laziz
  • Clare Metcalf at Studio626 Dance School

Business Start Up of the Year sponsored by Network Space

  • Shield Facades
  • Old Tom’s Workshop
  • Real5 Networking 
  • Tumble Twist & Turn Gymnastic Club

Entrepreneur of the Year (BCC: The Game Changer) sponsored by St Helens College

  • Marie Cunliffe – Ever-Evolving
  • Christopher Hickey – Mercury Hampton
  • Oliver Jude – Oliver Jude Clothing

Apprentice of the Year sponsored by Starbank Products 

  • Josh Bent – Mase Consulting
  • Thomas Shipley – E-Verve
  • Matthew Crook – TD Construction Testing

Student of the Year sponsored by Brendon International 

  • Daniel Robinson – University Centre St Helens
  • Dylan Bowen – St Helens College
  • Elizabeth Penn – St Helens Chamber

Education and Business Partnership of the Year sponsored by Lucam Consultancy 

  • Ashurst Primary School Year 6
  • Café Laziz and St Helens Adult and Community Learning
  • Lansbury Bridge School

Small Business of the Year sponsored by Waterside Training

  • Sinclair Recruitment Solutions
  • Mase Consulting
  • TD Construction Testing

Scale-Up Business of the Year sponsored by Miller Developments

  • E-Verve Energy
  • Mercury Hampton
  • Shield Facades

Employer of the Year sponsored by Wind in the Willows

  • Enspec Power
  • Bluebird Care St Helens
  • Mercury Hampton

Social Business of the Year sponsored by SSO Logistics

  • Parr Sports & Community Centre
  • The Book Stop
  • Café Laziz

Green Business of the Year (BCC: The Planet Saver) sponsored by Parkside

  • Enspec Power
  • TD Construction Testing
  • E-Verve Energy

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

The access_token provided is invalid.